01527 889474
Mon-Fri 9am-5pm | Email: info@truckmatedirect.com

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Truckmatedirect values the personal information you provide to us. This Data Privacy Notice explains how we protect your personal data and how you can control how we use your personal information. If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used please contact us using one of the methods below:

Email: info@snooperdirect.com
Postal address: Snooperdirect, Ivory House, 10 Vale Gr, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3GE.

The information we collect

We only collect information that you give us in the course of us providing you with a product that you have requested, or when you ask us to contact you. Sometimes other companies may pass on your contact details, but we check that you have given permission to do this. Ordinarily we will only ask for the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Your Company’s Name
  • Your Contact Details

Should we do business with you, we may require additional information about you or your company including financial information.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

In general, the reason we will be processing your data is because it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or the supply of a product to you or because you have consented to receive information from us.

There are times where we may want to tell you about new products we are offering. In this case we shall be using legitimate interest as the basis for processing.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we use to improve your experience of our website. The cookie file is generated by our website and is accepted and processed by your computer’s browser software. You can disable the cookies using your browser’s options, although if you do this you may not be able to use some of the services shown on this site.

Truckmatedirect sets no third-party (tracking) cookies in your browser.

First-party cookies are those set by our server. Third-party cookies are set by a server outside our control. Truckmatedirect only sets first-party cookies, to store any custom preferences. First-party cookies are set by our web server and shared only to our domain.

First-Party cookies we set are:

  • Shopping basket cookies
  • Google Analytics cookies

How we use your data

We use the information you give us in the following ways:

  • Provide you with the product you have requested
  • Keep you informed and updated on relevant products you may be interested in
  • The processing of payments for orders that are placed
  • Improve our website and the range of products we provide
  • Provide you with useful information such as updates on the status of an order

Who we share your data with

We will not share your data with any other company without your prior consent. We will never sell your data to another company.

However, we do use the following companies for our business operations who process your data under our control:

  • 1and1 who provide website hosting
  • Mailing manager for our email marketing campaigns
  • Google.com who provide website analytic services

We do not transfer any data outside the EEA.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts, or for other legal reasons.

Keeping your information safe

We take data protection and data security very seriously. We have implemented a number of organisational and technical measures to ensure that only the people who need to see the data are allowed access and that the data is protected when stored and transmitted.

Data Retention

Our data retention policy details the length of time we keep the various types of personal data for. There are some statutory data retention periods that we must comply with, e.g. financial information must be kept for 6 years, but in general if we have not been in contact by you for 4 years, we shall delete the personal data we collected from you from our systems.

Data Accuracy

We want the information we hold about you to be correct. Therefore, if you have new, or updated, information then please tell us about the changes. You can do this by emailing us at info@snooperdirect.com or by calling us on 01527 889474. If you email us or call us we will not do anything until we have verified that you made the request.

Subject Access Requests

It is your right to know what personal data we hold about you. If you want to find out this information, then please write or email us to make your request. Once we have verified that it was you who has made the request we shall respond within a month.

Data Erasure

If you do not want us to hold personal data about you any more, you can request for the data to be deleted. As long as there are not statutory reasons for us retaining the data for a certain period, e.g. financial transaction data must be retained for 6 years, then we will remove your data immediately when we have verified that it was you who made this request.

What if you do not want to hear from us?

If you decide that you do not want to receive information from us any more, then click in the unsubscribe link on our emails. We will then stop sending you emails immediately.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding data protection please contact us by emailing info@snooperdirect.com

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites

We do have links to other websites. This Privacy Policy notice does not cover these websites. You should read and understand their Data Privacy Notices.

Version Control

We review Data Privacy Notice regularly.

Changes to this privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will update this page. Please revisit this page regularly to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and which cookies we are using.